Showing posts with label elmira drug lawyer. Show all posts
[…] Weed All Over Car Interior (image courtesy of www.taringa.net)


EVERYBODY IS PRESUMED TO POSSESS "LOOSE" DRUGS IN A CAR in NY

The law is well-settled in NY in this area of practice.  Basically, if there are drugs out in the open in a vehicle that you're in (like pills on the floor, or weed under a seat, or bags of drugs between two passengers in the back seat) ---then the law makes a PRESUMPTION that everybody in the car possessed the drugs.   So, the police charge everybody in the car with criminal drug possession.  

This rule is governed by, Penal Law, s. 220.25, which states (for automobile):  


1. The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a  public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time  such  controlled substance  was found; except that such presumption does not apply (a) to a duly licensed operator of an automobile who is at the  time  operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, or (b) to any person  in the automobile if one of them, having obtained the controlled substance and not being under duress, is authorized to  possess  it  and such controlled  substance is in the same container as when he received possession thereof, or (c) when the controlled  substance  is concealed upon the person of one of the occupants.

To make things easier, I'll break down the law.... (the purpose of this blog) 

-If there are drugs out in the open in the passenger compartment of an automobile (car or truck), then the law PRESUMES that everybody knew about the drugs' presence and possessed them equally.