Wednesday, December 30, 2015
[…] Youthful Offender status ALSO means that the Court orders the records to be sealed from the public. 
*Please note that public school officials will be notified (only the notice of adjudication). This notice is kept apart from all other school records and documents. Y.O. status also means that there is no conviction of a crime or any other offense.

Section 60.02(1) of the Penal Law limits the maximum sentence that may be imposed upon an individual adjudicated a youthful offender who otherwise would have been convicted of a misdemeanor to "a definite or intermittent sentence of imprisonment with a term of no more than six months…”

HOW DOES YOUTHFUL OFFENDER AFFECT A DWI CHARGE IN NEW YORK?