Wednesday, December 30, 2015
[…] I doubt there ever will be.  That means that criminal charges are incredibly serious because having a record can prevent you from getting into colleges, from getting good jobs, and make many professional paths impossible.  

Youthful Offenders are also called "Juvenile Offenders."

This particular law is listed under Section 720.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law which sets forth the circumstances under which a court may make a finding that a person is classified as a youthful offender. 

For misdemeanor convictions, such as first time DWIs, CPL § 720.20 states:

Upon conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a P.S.I. (pre-sentence
Investigation) of the defendant. After receipt of a written report of the investigation
(interview) and at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a Y.O., youthful offender. Such determination shall be in accordance with the following criteria:

Where the conviction is had in a local criminal court and the eligible youth had not prior to commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty been convicted of a crime or found a youthful offender, the court MUST find he is a youthful offender.